Menu
Log in

ASDAL Officers and Committees

2024-2025

Executive Committee

  • President: Adorée Makusztak
  • President-elect: Sheila Clark
  • Past President: Michelle Carbonilla
  • Secretary: Maryann Krueger (2023-2025)
  • Treasurer: Neal Smith (2022-2025)
  • ASDAL Action Editor: Bethany Howard (2024-2026)

back to top

Coordinators

  • Distance Education Coordinator: Vacant (position under revision)
  • International Libraries Coordinator: Saturday Omeluzor (2021-2023)
  • Publicity & Membership Coordinator: Adorée Makusztak (2021-2023)
  • School Library Section Coordinator: Vacant (position under revision)
  • SDA Librarian Discussion List Manager: Adorée Makusztak (2021-2023)
  • Website Coordinator: Gerald Rezes (2021-2023)

back to top

Committees

Adventist Library Information Cooperative (ALICE) Council

Volunteer Staff:

  • ALICE Chair: Neal Smith (2022-2025), AdventHealth (Florida, USA)
  • ALICE Project Manager: Donald Martin (2020-2025), Southern Adventist University (Tennessee, USA)
  • ALICE Treasurer: Paulette McLean Johnson [Library Director of ALICE’s Fiscal Agent, ex officio], Andrews University (Michigan, USA)
  • ALICE Secretary: Shelia Clark (2022-2024), Burman University (Alberta, Canada)

Member Libraries:

  • Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies (Philippines) – Megumi Flores
  • AdventHealth University (Florida, USA) – Neal Smith
  • Andrews University (Michigan, USA) – Paulette McLean Johnson
  • Asia-Pacific International University (Thailand) – Damian Ginajil
  • Burman University (Canada) – Sheila Clark
  • Friedensau Adventist University (Germany) – Raul Cervantes
  • Helderberg College (South Africa) – Gail Geduld
  • La Sierra University (California, USA) – Jeffery de Vries
  • Loma Linda University (California, USA) – Shanalee Tamares
  • Newbold College of Higher Education (United Kingdom) – Nevena Borcsok
  • Oakwood University (Alabama, USA) – Heather Rodriguez-James
  • Pacific Union College (California, USA) – Patrick Benner
  • Southern Adventist University (Tennessee, USA) – Deyse Bravo-Rivera
  • Southwestern Adventist University (Texas, USA) – Cristina Thomsen
  • Union College (Nebraska, USA) – Martha Hornung
  • Walla Walla University (Washington, USA) – Carolyn Gaskell
  • Washington Adventist University (Maryland, USA) – Sarah Garifo
  • Weimar Institute (California, USA) – Maryann Krueger

back to top

Adventist Resources Working Committee

  • Katharine Van Arsdale (2023-2026), Chair
  • Chelsi Cannon (2023-2026)
  • Elizabeth Henry (2024-2027)
  • Michelle Rojas (2024-2027)
  • Donald Martin (2024-2027)

back to top

Archives and Records Management Section Steering Committee

  • Ashlee Chism (2022-2025), Chair
  • Teresa Pritchet (2022-2025)
  • Rose Anjejo (2023-2026)
  • Sabrina Riley (2024-2027)
  • Patrick Benner (2024-2027)

back to top

Conference Planning Committee

  • Sheila Clark [ASDAL President-elect], Chair
  •  – On-site Coordinator [Ex officio or appointed at site library]
  • Neal Smith [ASDAL Treasurer]

back to top

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

  • Jessica Spears (2023-2026), Chair
  • Jason St. Clair (2022-2025)
  • Evans Otuza (2022-2025)
  • Ashlee Chism (2023-2026)
  • Adorée Makusztak [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Neal Smith [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

back to top

Nominating Committee

  • Michelle Carbonilla [ASDAL Past President (ex officio)], Chair
  • Heather Rodriquez-James
  • Mica Myers
  • Donna Lou Aragon
  • Katherine Van Arsdale

back to top

Scholarship and Awards Committee

  • Doug McClay (2022-2025)
  • Norah Mauti (2023-2026)
  • Katherine Van Arsdale (2024-2027)
  • Adorée Makusztak [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Neal Smith [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

back to top

SDA Classification Advisory Committee

  • Stanley Cottrell (2024-2027)
  • Chelsi Cannon (2024-2027)
  • Tony Zbaraschuk  [Classification Scheme Interim Editor]

back to top

Seventh-day Adventist Periodical Index Advisory Committee

  • Paulette McLean Johnson [Library Director of Host Institution (ex officio)], Chair
  • Cristina Thomsen (2019-2024)
  • Heather Rodriguez-James (2021-2026)
  • Jeff DeVries (2022-2027)
  • Julie-Ann Bocock-Bliss (2024-2029)
  • Katharine Van Arsdale (2022-2026) [ADL Liaison], Secretary
  • Shanalee Tamares [Loma Linda University Library Director (ex officio)]
  • Adorée Makusztak [ASDAL President (ex officio)]

back to top

Site Planning Committee

  • Margaret Adeogun (2022-2025)
  • Heather Rodriguez-James (2022-2025)
  • Naicy Guardias-Sanidad (2024-2027)

back to top

Statistics Committee

  • Maryann Kruger [ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)], Chair
  • Adorée Makusztak [previous ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)]
  • Neal Smith (2023-2026)
  • Jessica Spears (2024-2027)

back to top

Chapters

Africa Chapter

  • Chair: Evans Otuza
    Vice Chair: Elizabeth Odhiambo
    Secretary: Robert Chalochiwawa
    Vice Secretary: Robert Niyomwungery
  • Treasurer: Fagbe Abimbola
    Public Relations Officer: Francis Charles Smith

Latin American Chapter

  • President: Adán Suriano Guzmán
    Vice-president: Mariela Crespo González
  • Secretary: Claranilmia Vargas Herrera
  • Treasurer: Elvira Mavel Brañez Juan de Dios 

back to top

Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians ©2024

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software